Popular Posts

Thursday, March 18, 2010

Lose Weight Gain Hotness!


Yeah, weight loss.  I freakin' hate being overweight.  What's worse is yo-yo dieting, losing 40lbs, finally feeling thin, then slamming 15 lbs of french fries, Shamrock shakes, Cadbury Eggs & Pancakes back onto your ass.

Over the years my diet pills have been recalled, I've hurt my back, the fat clothes hanging out somewhere in a bin began hanging in my closet again... I know I'm not the only chubby hot girl with a pretty face who yo-yo diets, but it still sucks.

So, my plan is to eat less shitty foods, work out more, and preen myself into a thinner, lovelier version of me in a healthy, non-threatening manner.  

THE GOAL: Get down to a loose size 12 AKA 150 lbs on my 5'4' frame and fit into a wicked cute summer dress like such;

THE ULTIMATE GOAL FAT BUSTING DREAM: Get down to 140lbs where I feel dead sexy. Yeah, wicked dead sexy.

kk so how is it going to happen?  Not atkins, cuz I can't stand eating all that meat.  Not starving myself cuz I can't stand not eating. Not taking pills, supplements or powder type stuff cuz I don't like diet pills (which make me jittery and cranky) or supplements... even if Jillian from Biggest Loser is selling them now.  The traitorous biatch.  


I'm going to walk the dog.  I'm going to walk myself on the treadmill.  I'll use little 3lb barbells (I am not supposed to lift over 5 pounds due to herniated discarado, but 6 shouldn't break the law too much).  I'm going to walk down the road with those barbells and not feel stupid!!!  I am also going to eat a lot of fruits and veggies, add fiber to my diet in my splenda and maayyybe in tablet form.  

The hardest thing? I'm going to give up internet games which waste my time.  Facebook you're addictive games are sucking my day free of time to work out.  So, there it is.  I'll post pics too.

Yesterday I walked 2 miles with the dog and did a mile on the treader.  I ate healthy except for one small Shamrock Ice Cream Cone from Seneca Farms (it's a Penn Yan thing, Seneca Farms).  Today I did the same work out with little barbells and didn't eat any ice cream.  Bear with me weight loss compadres, I'm about to admit to my current weight. OUCH. 

185 lbs.

So biatches, let's try this, let's talk about looking and feeling healthier!  I figure losing the weight will be good for my back, and also make me look damn fine when I go out to O'Leary's dancing in my cutie summer toe-free heels! Ga Ga La La La!

Best wishes,
RebeccaFlys

3 comments:

  1. I'm with you, sister! I want to get down to 140 by the time my husband is back from Afghanistan, so he doesn't find me fatter than he left me. I have about 20lbs to lose. I need to get more exercise, drink more water and I'm dropping desserts. It worked for me last time, but I'm finding the exercise thing hard to do with my little monster running me ragged all day long. Doesn't THAT count as exercise?!
    You are adorable, by the way. Nothing like how I look after a walk with the dog. My picture would include heavy sweating and severe redness, a couple of scrapes and bruises, and a leash wrapped around one of my ankles.
    Good luck!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hey there my friend...I was here a couple days ago and saw the same post of the 60's...so I thought you were taking a break..I think it is so weird sometimes when I visit a page and lurk, and then they come to my page..veryyyyy strange...! Any way you look so pretty there in that pic..Love it and the dog too...You will do great..!!...Thank You so much for that nice, nice compliment and post on my pic/art..you are a dear..!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I like your blog !!Thank you. They are really great .
    do not miss my goods , they are very beautiful !!
    Yves Saint Laurent
    Tory Burch
    Christian Louboutin
    Men's Shoes
    Women's Shoes
    New Arrivals

    ReplyDelete